exchange product
Exchanging

Prodct Title

Default Title
Cancel Exchange

PRIVACY POLICY


Thank you for visiting www.shinesty.com (the “Website”). This privacy and security policy (the “Policy”) explains the information we collect about you, how we use the information, some of the security steps taken to protect the information, and the choices you have to review, revise and/or restrict our usage of this information.


If you have any objections to this Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue use of the website.


  1. What information do we collect and how do we use it?

    We collect information from our customers for a variety of reasons, including as part of our ongoing efforts to provide superior customer service, improve shopping experience and to communicate about products, services and promotions. We collect information such as name, telephone number, email, postal address and payment information (“Personal Information”) that you provide to us when you register an account on our site, place an order, participate in a sweepstakes, promotion or survey, write product reviews, post customer-generated photographs and content, or create product collections, wishlists and other user-generated content. We may use this information collected online to process and fulfill your order. We also collect email addresses at various site locations in order to send you necessary order-related messages such as order confirmation and shipment confirmation notices. In addition, we maintain a record of your product interests, purchases and whatever else might enable us or our business partners to enhance and personalize your shopping experience on this or other websites and to send you offers, promotions, or information that we believe may be of interest to you. We also monitor site use and traffic patterns to improve our web site design and the products and services we offer as well as to determine what offers, promotions or information to send to you.

    We also use your Personal Information (like your email or postal address) to contact you with marketing and promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you (some of which may be sent by a third-party service provider). If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications or if you do not want us to share your Personal Information with these third-party service providers, contact us here with “Privacy Policy” as the subject line of the email.

    To serve you better, we may combine Personal Information you give us online, via mobile device, in our stores, or through our customer service call center. We may also combine that information with publicly available information and information we receive from cross-reference with select partners and others. By combining this information, we are better able to communicate with you about our products and services, special events and promotions, and better able to personalize your shopping experience.

  1. Disclosure of Information.

    Company shares information you provide to us when you participate in a sweepstakes or promotion with those companies with whom we have joined to offer the sweepstakes promotion. We may disclose information about you to other members of the Company corporate family and our business partners. We will also disclose information as we determine to be required by law. In addition, we may on occasion share information with business partners not owned or affiliated with Company who want to market products or services to you.

    We do not share credit card or other payment information with third parties except for the purposes of processing payment for products and services you’ve ordered and as required by law. In addition, we may disclose credit card and other information we collect from you with an outside company with which we have contracted for their services to protect against fraud and the unauthorized use of credit and gift cards.


  1. Procedures to review your personal information and to opt-out.

    You can always update your personal information or opt-out of our mailing lists or other communications from us. If at any time you would like to opt out, simple click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. You may also update your information or opt-out by emailing shineon@shinesty.com. Please be sure to include your email address, full name and mailing address.


  1. Business Partners.

    We contract with outside services to help us and our business partners better understand your use of Shinesty.com. These outside services may use cookies or other technologies to collect various kinds of information for us and our business partners related to your use of Shinesty.com, so that we and our business partners may continue to refine and improve this and other sites for our customers. This includes, but is not limited to uses for measuring advertising effectiveness and targeting advertising. We do not allow these parties to collect any credit card, user name or password information. These services are contractually required to maintain all the information collected for us in conformance with this Policy. As a visitor to Shinesty.com, you may “opt-out” of these types of collection of data.


  1. Cookies and Information We Collect Automatically

    "Cookies” are bits of information that are automatically stored on your computer. If you do not want to have cookies on your system, you can set your browser to disable them.

    We or our partners may use Flash Cookies (also known as Local Stored Objects) or other similar technologies. A Flash cookie is a small data file placed on a computer using Adobe Flash or similar technology that may be built into your computer or downloaded or installed by you to your computer. We use these technologies to personalize and enhance your online experience, facilitate processes, personalize and store your settings. Flash cookies may help our website visitors to, for example, set volume preference associated with a video experience, play games and perform surveys. They help us improve our sites by measuring which areas are of greatest interest to customers. They may be recognized by other sites or by our marketing or business partners. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies and the cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. If you disable Flash cookies or other similar technologies, please be aware that you may not have access to certain features and services that make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

    We also use other methods of automatic collection to determine information about visitors to our website, including the IP address, browser, language preferences, and computer identification numbers. We use the information obtained using these tools to provide better customer service, enhance our product offerings, and detect potential misuse or fraud.


  1. Transfer and Storage of Data Abroad

    We do not intentionally offer, market, target, or direct our products to people living in the European Economic Area. However, if you are visiting this Website from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, your communications with us may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting this Website and communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers.


  1. Data and Hosting

    Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.


  1. Secure Shopping

    Sensitive personal information contained in orders placed on the Website are encrypted using 128-bit secure sockets layer (SSL) technology. In order for SSL security to work, you must use an SSL enabled browser. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is a technology used by vendors to ensure the security of online business. It negotiates and employs the essential functions of mutual authentication, data encryption and data integrity for secure transactions.

    Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through the Website cannot be guaranteed; (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party; and (d) WHEN YOU TRANSFER ANY INFORMATION TO US, YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK.

    If you still have concerns about ordering electronically, feel free to email our customer service team at customerservice@shinesty.com to receive instruction on placing your order over the phone. Have the 8-digit style number, size, and color ready for each item you wish to order. You can also print your shopping basket page and mail it to:

    Shinesty, Inc.
    1990 57th Court, Unit A
    Boulder, CO 80301

    Please note that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered to secure means of transmitting credit card numbers. We will never ask for sensitive Personal Information via e-mail.


  1. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS. 

    As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83: A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT WHO HAS PROVIDED PERSONAL DATA TO A BUSINESS WITH WHOM HE/SHE HAS ESTABLISHED A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP FOR PERSONAL, FAMILY, OR HOUSEHOLD PURPOSES (A “CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER”) MAY REQUEST INFORMATION ABOUT WHETHER THE BUSINESS HAS DISCLOSED PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY THIRD PARTIES FOR THE THIRD PARTIES’ DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES. IT MAY ALSO REQUEST A COPY OF INFORMATION THE BUSINESS POSSES ABOUT THE INDIVIDUAL OR REQUEST DELETION OF THIS INFORMATION. TO SUBMIT A REQUEST FOR INFORMATION, OR DELETION OF INFORMATION, START YOUR REQUEST HERE. IN GENERAL, IF THE BUSINESS HAS MADE SUCH A DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA, UPON RECEIPT OF A REQUEST BY A CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER, THE BUSINESS IS REQUIRED TO PROVIDE A LIST OF ALL THIRD PARTIES TO WHOM PERSONAL DATA WAS DISCLOSED IN THE PRECEDING CALENDAR YEAR, AS WELL AS A LIST OF THE CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA THAT WERE DISCLOSED.  CALIFORNIA CUSTOMERS MAY REQUEST FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT OUR COMPLIANCE WITH THIS LAW BY E-MAILING CCPA@SHINESTY.COM.  PLEASE NOTE THAT WE ARE REQUIRED TO RESPOND TO TWO REQUESTS PER CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER EACH YEAR AND WE ARE NOT REQUIRED TO RESPOND TO REQUESTS MADE BY MEANS OTHER THAN THROUGH THIS E-MAIL ADDRESS.

As a California resident you may have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), including the right to opt out the “sale” (as defined in the CCPA) of your personal information. To learn more about your rights under the CCPA click here.

  1. Note about Kids

    We do not knowingly collect personal information of children under the age of 16. Shinesty.com is intended for users who are 16 years of age and older.


  1. SMS/MMS Mobile Messaging Marketing Program

    We respect your privacy. We will only use information you provide through the Program to transmit your mobile messages and respond to you, if necessary. This includes, but is not limited to, sharing information with platform providers, phone companies, and other vendors who assist us in the delivery of mobile messages. WE DO NOT SELL, RENT, LOAN, TRADE, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER FOR PROFIT ANY PHONE NUMBERS OR CUSTOMER INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE PROGRAM TO ANY THIRD PARTY. Nonetheless, We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect Our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide Us information in connection with the Program, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use. If, in Our sole discretion, We believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, or you have opted into the Program for an ulterior purpose, We may refuse you access to the Program and pursue any appropriate legal remedies.

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users of the Program that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of the information you provide through the Program to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at the following address:

    Shinesty Inc.
    1990 57th Ct N, Unit A
    Boulder, CO 80301
    shineon@shinesty.com

    This Privacy Policy is strictly limited to the Program and has no effect on any other privacy policy(ies) that may govern the relationship between you and Us in other contexts.


  1. Policy Changes

    We may periodically update this Policy including for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed. Any changes made will be posted here. By visiting and continuing to use the Website you agree to accept any changes made to this Policy. Please note that this Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on the Website. Feel free to contact us with any questions about our Policy by emailing shineon@shinesty.com.


  1. Notice To You

    If we need to provide you with information about something, whether for legal, marketing or other business related purposes, we will select what we believe is the best way to get in contact with you. We will usually do this through email or by placing a notice on our Website. The fact that we may send notices to you will not stop you from being able to opt out of certain types of contact as described in our Privacy Policy.


Last updated: September 23, 2020

Cart

Close Cart
Your cart is empty for some stupid reason